All Natural Shea Butter – The Amazing Product
You may immediately notice all of the lotions, soaps, and other products that contain Shea Butter and Shea Olein, when you look on the different beauty and self-care products that you see on the aisles of retail stores, drugstores, and groceries.
Consumers today want more natural, organic products that are grown and made without hurting the environment or the native workers.
Knowing all about shea butter will help you make better consumer decisions that affect not only you, but the world.
You may be confused about a lot of things concerning shea butter
- if it is safe to use for your skin and your hair,
- what is it made out of,
- and where did it come from.
If you would like to know about the uses of this amazing natural product and the benefits that you could derive from it, here are some pieces of information that you would need for you to know if you would buy products that contain it.
What Shea Butter Is
Shea Butter is a slightly greenish or ivory colored fat that was extracted from nuts of the shea tree through crushing and boiling them. For many years, people have discovered that it is a great emollient and moisturizer that can be combined in personal care products.
On the other hand, shea butter was not only used as a moisturizer or an emollient because in other countries in West Africa, it is used as cooking oil and since it is edible, some chocolate companies also use it as a substitute for cocoa butter.
Before, the shea tree was called the karite tree but is now scientifically called Butyrospermum paradoxum, Butyrospermum parkii or Vitellaria paradoxa.
Whatever you call it, the trees produce a fresh fruit that is shaped like large plums, reaching its full production when the tree is about forty-five years old. Shea trees may be found in a vast area called Shea Belt, which covers some geographic subregions and countries of the African Continent.
Because of the properties of sheabutter, they can be found as one of the active ingredients in moisturizers, soaps, lotions, and mostly high end skin care products.
Aside from that, sheabutter could also be used in hair conditioners that helps add and hold moisture especially if you have dry and brittle hair. Some Africans also incorporate this flexible and natural product into their ceremonies and rituals.
Pure African Shea Butter – Where You Can Find It
If you are interested in getting pure African Shea Butter products, then health stores in real life and online are going to be your best bet, because they are most likely to offer the most variety.
Shea Butter Benefits For Your Skin
Shea Butter Benefits for the skin are because of the moisturizers that are present in it that are highly similar to those produced by the sebaceous glands. Shea Butter is a cream instilled with superb moisturizing and healing capacities for the skin.
Advantages Of Pure Shea Butter
The primary use of pure shea butter is as a moisturizer and as an emollient. Many products carry shea butter but not pure shea butter due to its expensive cost.
Unrefined Shea Butter
Pure unrefined shea butter has not gone through any process that may ultimately take away the properties that are important to the people.
Shea Butter Hair Care For A Natural Hair Growth
The Shea Butter Hair care shampoo is also great for cleaning and moisturizing but the conditioner is more effective
Shea Butter Recipe
Here is a great Shea Butter recipe that would guarantee that you will get all the moisturizing and hydrating benefits of Shea Butter soaps for you to have a great looking skin that is smooth to the touch.
Shea Butter Products – Cosmetics And Confectionary
Shea butter products are not only skin moisturizers now, but are used in the chocolate manufacturing industry as an inexpensive and useful substitute for cocoa butter.