What's Your Shea Butter Grade?

Why a Shea Butter Grade? Shea Butter has been around a while in various retail lotions, moisturizers and cosmetics but has only really caught the attention of the public recently. The reason is that the public has finally discovered the fact that Shea Butter can be an excellent moisturizing product with healing properties. However, it depends on the sheabutter grade of your product as to how healing it can be for a variety of skin conditions.

Give Me an "A"

Shea Butter, in its purest form, without any additives or chemicals, earns a Shea Butter grade of A because of its healing properties. Shea Butter processing and Shea Butter extraction methods are factors affecting quality of Shea Butter.

Shea Butter contains vitamin A and E as well as cinnamic acid, which have some mild protective properties against the sun’s UV rays. Some of the conditions that Shea Butter helps through its restorative properties are dry skin, sunburn, eczema, insect bites, blemishes, poison ivy or oak, flaky skin and more.

It is important to note that in order for Shea Butter to keep the sheabutter grade A rank, it must not be refined nor processed. Only unrefined Shea Butter with nothing added retains its healing properties; unlike the refined Shea Butter which can only tout moisturizing properties.

The American Shea Butter Institute

In addition, a sheabutter grade of A is awarded by the American Shea Butter Institute, which performs tests on the Shea Butter to evaluate its properties.

Some of the things they test include the presence of bacteria and mold as well as some metals like copper, iron, mercury and lead. Having the right balance of various vitamins and minerals to ensure that its healing properties are untouched is the reason for the Shea Butter grade of A.

Refined Shea Butter with no additives is still a fine product but don’t expect to see much improvement for your skin other than moisture. Refined Shea Butter as well as Shea Butter with added essential oils or other ingredients are only good for its moisturizing properties and can be used for adding to cosmetic products.

Options B, C, and F

A sheabutter grade of B, C or F means that while they could be useful for its moisturizing properties, they will not have the healing properties that the unrefined grade A has. However, that is not to say that these lower sheabutter grades are not beneficial in other ways. They are perfect for adding moisturizing properties to other cosmetics such as liquid foundation and face and body lotion.

When purchasing your Shea Butter, look on the label for the seal by the American Shea Butter Institute with its sheabutter grade. This is the only way you will know about whether your product is sheabutter grade A quality with healing properties or another grade that just serves a moisturizing purpose.

Pure Shea Butter