<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<rss version="2.0"
	xmlns:content="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/content/"
	xmlns:wfw="http://wellformedweb.org/CommentAPI/"
	xmlns:dc="http://purl.org/dc/elements/1.1/"
	xmlns:atom="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom"
	xmlns:sy="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/syndication/"
	xmlns:slash="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/slash/"
	xmlns:itunes="http://www.itunes.com/dtds/podcast-1.0.dtd"
	>

<channel>
	<title>Shea Butter Olein &#187; shea nut</title>
	<atom:link href="http://www.shea-butter-and-olein.com/tag/shea-nut/feed" rel="self" type="application/rss+xml" />
	<link>http://www.shea-butter-and-olein.com</link>
	<description>The Amazing Natural Product</description>
	<lastBuildDate>Sat, 21 Aug 2010 22:43:28 +0000</lastBuildDate>
	
	<language>en</language>
	<sy:updatePeriod>hourly</sy:updatePeriod>
	<sy:updateFrequency>1</sy:updateFrequency>
	
		<copyright>admin</copyright>
		<itunes:author>admin</itunes:author>
		<itunes:summary>Just another WordPress weblog</itunes:summary>
		<itunes:explicit>No</itunes:explicit>
		<itunes:block>No</itunes:block>
		
		<item>
		<title>Unscented Shea Butter Soap For Sensitive Skin</title>
		<link>http://www.shea-butter-and-olein.com/unscented-shea-butter-32.php</link>
		<comments>http://www.shea-butter-and-olein.com/unscented-shea-butter-32.php#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Sun, 09 Aug 2009 11:10:07 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>admin</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Unrefined Shea Butter]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[coca butter]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[natural emollient]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[shaving lotions]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Shea Butter Soap]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[shea nut]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[soap for sensitive skin]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Unscented Shea Butter]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://70.32.42.242/~ngbuhor/?p=32</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[<p>For people who have sensitive skin, <strong>Unscented Shea Butter</strong> is recommended. This is the best natural moisturizing product that you will ever use. The Shea nut fat is very high in vitamins A and E and other minerals and makes for a natural emollient. Shea Butter is used as a cuticle softener, hair conditioner, makeup remover, skin soother and skin softener. It&#039;s used extensively as an alleviator for pain from sunburns.</p>
<p><a  href="http://www.shea-butter-and-olein.com/unscented-shea-butter-32.php" class="more-link">More on Unscented Shea Butter Soap For Sensitive Skin</a></p>


]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>For people who have sensitive skin, <strong>Unscented Shea Butter</strong> is recommended. This is the best natural moisturizing product that you will ever use. The Shea nut fat is very high in vitamins A and E and other minerals and makes for a natural emollient. Shea Butter is used as a cuticle softener, hair conditioner, makeup remover, skin soother and skin softener. It&#039;s used extensively as an alleviator for pain from sunburns.</p>
<p>Shea Butter can come in as many as 60 different scents, but the natural form, which actually has a slight smoky scent and is considered unscented Sheabutter, is the product which allergy sufferers use religiously to moisturize their skin. People who are allergic to nuts or latex should stay away from Shea Butter; even the unscented Sheabutter could be disastrous to these sufferers.</p>
<h2>Shea Butter Soaps</h2>
<p>Unscented Sheabutter soaps have made their manufacturers millionaires. Shea Butter lather becomes very luxurious due to its superfatting properties within the Shea Butter. This Shea Butter soap needs to be applied directly to the skin for full absorbance results. A noticeable difference in softness will appear and will last for up to 24 hours.</p>
<p>Unscented Sheabutter soaps, which are 100% natural, are the perfect and most gentle way to heal painful baby eczemas and diaper rashes.</p>
<p>The dry skin within the folds of a newborn’s skin can be eliminated by using unscented Sheabutter soap. In many of the unscented Sheabutter soaps, coca butter has been added; therefore, the only scent you may smell is the faint natural odor of cocoa butter.</p>
<p>No fragrance is ever added to unscented Sheabutter soap and Shea Butter body wash, so the only odor will be either of cocoa butter,<br />
or a faint smoky odor of the Shea nut itself. Shaving soap is another unscented Sheabutter soap which is wonderful for men who have allergies or just hate any fragrance in their shaving lotions. This soap not only gives you a smoother shave but will soften and moisturize your skin as well.</p>
<h2>Shea Butter Face</h2>
<p>Your man will never know that he is getting a facial while shaving off his stubble. And don’t worry about those ugly red bumps after shaving; the unscented Shea Butter shaving soap will eliminate those as well. It is now determined that one of the best moisturizing and healing properties for our skin can now be used by all of us.</p>
<p>Whether you are allergic or sensitive to chemicals or fragrance, unscented Shea Butter can be used to soften or heal anyone in need.</p>
<table style="width: 590px; height: 42px;" border="0">
<tbody>
<tr style="text-align: center;">
<td style="text-align: left;">
<a  class="alignleft" title="Go to previous page" href="http://www.shea-butter-and-olein.com/pure-unrefined-shea-butter-83.php">Pure Unrefined Shea Butter</a></td>
<td style="text-align: center;">
<a  class="aligncenter" title="Go to current category" href="http://www.shea-butter-and-olein.com/shea-butter/unrefined-shea-butter">Unrefined Shea Butter</a></td>
<td style="text-align: right;">
<a  class="alignright" title="Go to next page" href="http://www.shea-butter-and-olein.com/shea-butter-color-34.php">Shea Butter Color</a></td>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table>


]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.shea-butter-and-olein.com/unscented-shea-butter-32.php/feed</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Organic Shea Butter &#8211; The First Choice To Care For Your Skin</title>
		<link>http://www.shea-butter-and-olein.com/organic-shea-butter-283.php</link>
		<comments>http://www.shea-butter-and-olein.com/organic-shea-butter-283.php#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Sun, 09 Aug 2009 10:35:18 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>admin</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Pure Shea Butter]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[natural skin care]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[natural skin care products]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[shea butter oil]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[shea nut]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[sheabutter]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[warm temperature]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.shea-butter-and-olein.com/?p=283</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[<p><strong>Organic Shea Butter</strong> should be the first choice for you when it comes to taking care of your delicate skin and you can also take heart from the fact that it has been used with great success for many thousands of years for moisturizing, and also for healing as well as conditioning the skin.</p>
<p><a  href="http://www.shea-butter-and-olein.com/organic-shea-butter-283.php" class="more-link">More on Organic Shea Butter &#8211; The First Choice To Care For Your Skin</a></p>


]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p><strong>Organic Shea Butter</strong> should be the first choice for you when it comes to taking care of your delicate skin and you can also take heart from the fact that it has been used with great success for many thousands of years for moisturizing, and also for healing as well as conditioning the skin.</p>
<p>In fact, pure organic sheabutter requires performing a few things in order to keep it fresh at all times including making sure that the product itself is fresh when you buy it.</p>
<h2>Expect A Smell</h2>
<p>If you buy organic sheabutter that is unrefined, you can expect it to have a smell to it for which you may be quite unprepared for, though once you get over your initial qualms you should realize that this smell is part of the natural Shea Butter because it has not been refined.</p>
<p>If you find that there is no smell, you can be sure that it has been refined with chemicals and heating so as to remove its entire odor which will only result in removing all or most of its powers to heal as well.</p>
<p>Next, you should look at the color of organic sheabutter which in its pure, raw, virgin, unrefined form looks yellow or even gold and there may also be present some tinges of green while its smell will be similar to that of nuts.</p>
<p>The smell emanates from the Shea nut along with the process of roasting that it has been through though it should not smell bad which would indicate that your organic sheabutter product has become old and rancid.</p>
<p>You must also keep the pure organic sheabutter at about room temperature and keeping it in very warm temperature is not recommended which will only help turn it rancid.</p>
<p>Instead of solid Shea Butter, you can use Shea Butter Olein or Shea Butter Oil</p>
<h2>Amazing Therapeutic Properties</h2>
<p>Now-a-days, use of organic sheabutter has become very popular and this popularity can be attributed to its many natural benefits and it may also be an offshoot from the age old practice of making your own natural skin care products.</p>
<p>If you can use oatmeal as facial care means or cucumber for making the skin refreshed then it only follows that using organic sheabutter is a logical next step in that direction.</p>
<p>Using organic Shea Butter helps in maintaining the natural beauty of the skin and also makes you lead a healthy life because you should feel much more fulfilled when you don’t rely totally on synthetic products or methods including those known as chemical peels.</p>
<p>And, the best part about using unrefined organic Shea Butter is that it has therapeutic effect and it helps in calming the user as well as her skin.</p>
<table style="width: 590px; height: 42px;" border="0">
<tbody>
<tr style="text-align: center;">
<td style="text-align: left;">
<a  class="alignleft" title="Go to previous page" href="http://www.shea-butter-and-olein.com/advantages-of-pure-shea-butter-97.php">Advantages Pure Shea Butter</a></td>
<td style="text-align: center;">
<a  class="aligncenter" title="Go to current category" href="http://www.shea-butter-and-olein.com/shea-butter/pure-shea-butter">Pure Shea Butter</a></td>
<td style="text-align: right;">
<a  class="alignright" title="Go to next page" href="http://www.shea-butter-and-olein.com/shea-butter-grade-14.php">Shea Butter Grade</a></td>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table>


]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.shea-butter-and-olein.com/organic-shea-butter-283.php/feed</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>What You Need To Know About Wholesale Shea Butter</title>
		<link>http://www.shea-butter-and-olein.com/wholesale-shea-butter-236.php</link>
		<comments>http://www.shea-butter-and-olein.com/wholesale-shea-butter-236.php#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Sun, 09 Aug 2009 09:05:16 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>admin</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[African Shea Butter]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[shea butter fair trade]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Shea Butter Recipes]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[shea nut]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Unrefined Shea Butter]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.shea-butter-and-olein.com/?p=236</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[<p>You need to find a <strong>Wholesale Shea Butter</strong> source, if you need large quantities of African Shea Butter for your cosmetics business or your Shea Butter recipes. Shea Butter is a cranky commodity in the world market. Because it is African, it is subject to whatever crisis is happening any of the African nations that grow the shea nut trees, from which the butter is made. The price goes up and down, depending on the international situation. But Shea Butter itself is a very flexible product and can be used in a variety of ways.</p>
<p><a  href="http://www.shea-butter-and-olein.com/wholesale-shea-butter-236.php" class="more-link">More on What You Need To Know About Wholesale Shea Butter</a></p>


]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>You need to find a <strong>Wholesale Shea Butter</strong> source, if you need large quantities of African Shea Butter for your cosmetics business or your Shea Butter recipes. Shea Butter is a cranky commodity in the world market. Because it is African, it is subject to whatever crisis is happening any of the African nations that grow the shea nut trees, from which the butter is made. The price goes up and down, depending on the international situation. But Shea Butter itself is a very flexible product and can be used in a variety of ways.</p>
<h2>Shea Butter Fair Trade</h2>
<p>Today’s consumers are very demanding about how the products they buy not only affect their bodies, but the world.<br />
When buying your wholesale Shea Butter, make sure the producers offer only Fair Trade unrefined Shea Butter. Fair Trade is an international organization helping to bring living wages to crop growers and pickers. Usually, these workers were on the lowest end of any pay scale, making only pennies a day, while the company that bought their crop made hundreds of times more.</p>
<p>By insisting on Fair Trade wholesale sheabutter, you not only make your company look good to concerned customers, but you are investing in making the crops of shea nuts you depend on more reliable, since the workers have more of an incentive to keep working. With living wages, there is better health and economic stability for the regions, which grow shea nut trees.</p>
<h2>Unrefined Shea Butter</h2>
<p>Most cosmetic companies not only buy Fair Trade wholesale sheabutter, but unrefined wholesale Shea Butter. Refined Shea Butter has gotten a bad name with questionable chemicals produced in the refining process. Unrefined Shea Butter has a much better health reputation.</p>
<p>When you contact a wholesale distributor, make sure they offer unrefined Fair Trade Shea Butter. If you can get it organic, too, that would be great, but there are some problems in monitoring the quality of organic goods.</p>
<h2>Do I Need To Go To Africa?</h2>
<p>You don’t need to go to Africa to find a legitimate and dependable wholesale distributor – but you do need to go online. There are companies in Africa that can help connect you to the best Shea Butter for your companies. Since there is such a demand for shea nut butter, there are several wholesale distributors to choose from.</p>
<p>Before you put your money down, be sure that neat-o web site has an actual company behind it. Contact the Trade Commission to see if your prospective bulk Shea Butter distributor is a real company.</p>
<p style="text-align: center;"><a  href="http://www.shea-butter-and-olein.com/shea-butter/african-shea-butter"><strong>African Shea Butter</strong></a></p>
<p>&nbsp;</p>


]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.shea-butter-and-olein.com/wholesale-shea-butter-236.php/feed</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Shea Butter Hair Care For A Natural Hair Growth</title>
		<link>http://www.shea-butter-and-olein.com/shea-butter-hair-care-126.php</link>
		<comments>http://www.shea-butter-and-olein.com/shea-butter-hair-care-126.php#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Wed, 05 Aug 2009 19:51:56 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>admin</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Shea Butter Hair]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[dry brittle hair]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[hair growth products]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[natural hair growth]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Shea Butter]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[shea nut]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[shea tree]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.shea-butter-and-olein.com/?p=126</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[<p>There are many Shea Butter hair care products in the market today. Some of these are marketed as root stimulators to promote thicker and more abundant hair. This kind of Sheabutter haircare product is very saleable for those with thinning hair and bald spots, so not only for African American hair style.</p>
<p><a  href="http://www.shea-butter-and-olein.com/shea-butter-hair-care-126.php" class="more-link">More on Shea Butter Hair Care For A Natural Hair Growth</a></p>


]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>There are many Shea Butter hair care products in the market today. Some of these are marketed as root stimulators to promote thicker and more abundant hair. This kind of Sheabutter haircare product is very saleable for those with thinning hair and bald spots, so not only for African American hair style.</p>
<p>Many people are willing to try natural hair growth alternatives to hair loss before they go to specialists about their hair problem.</p>
<p>Shea Butter haircare is also available in shampoo and conditioner forms. Sheabutter hair care is also in a leave on conditioner form and as a treatment for excessively dry brittle hair.</p>
<p><strong>Sheabutter Hair Products</strong></p>
<p>A Sheabutter hair product that is quite popular is the Sheabutter hair conditioner, which is really great for even the coarsest hair. It lends softness and sheen to all kinds of hair types. The Sheabutter hair leave in conditioner actually has the same concept as the conditioner. It moisturizes and reenergizes the hair and scalp to help promote better hair.</p>
<p>The Sheabutter hair shampoo is also great for cleaning and moisturizing but the conditioner is more effective. The Shea Butter shampoo has very little Shea Butter in it since it is supposed to cleanse the hair and then the application of the conditioner does the moisturizing.</p>
<p>Shea Butter hair growth products are actually very effective in moisturizing the hair and scalp. At the same time, they can alleviate the symptoms of dermatitis and psoriasis for those who suffer from these skin disorders. Superficial wounds and scars can also be healed faster when you use all natural 100% Shea Butter on your head.</p>
<p><strong>Shea, Nuts, Butter And Oil</strong></p>
<p>Shea nut butter is a very rich skincare product that is extracted from the Shea nut. The Shea nut comes from the Shea tree or the Karite tree which is native to most parts of Africa.</p>
<p>This is the reason why most Shea Butter originates from Africa. The Karite tree can live to more than two hundred years old. It matures are twenty years and reaches full productions around forty to forty-five years old. This means a single tree can produce a lot of Shea nuts per season.</p>
<p>Shea Butter is one of the best natural beauty products and is highly prized even in Africa. The production of the cream has been ongoing for decade even centuries. Shea Butter is used in so many things. Its uses range from a cooking oil to a skin moisturizer and hair conditioner and also to fade away scars and stretch marks.</p>
<p style="text-align: center;"><a  href="http://www.shea-butter-and-olein.com/shea-butter/shea-butter-hair"><strong>Shea Butter Hair</strong></a></p>
<p>&nbsp;</p>


]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.shea-butter-and-olein.com/shea-butter-hair-care-126.php/feed</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Advantages Of Pure Shea Butter</title>
		<link>http://www.shea-butter-and-olein.com/advantages-of-pure-shea-butter-97.php</link>
		<comments>http://www.shea-butter-and-olein.com/advantages-of-pure-shea-butter-97.php#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Tue, 04 Aug 2009 22:15:10 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>admin</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Pure Shea Butter]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[benefits of shea butter]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[karite tree]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[raw shea butter]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[shea nut]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[shea tree]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.shea-butter-and-olein.com/?p=97</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[<p><strong>Pure Shea Butter</strong> is an extract from the shea nut seed of the tree called shea or karite tree. The shea tree can produce harvestable nuts for 100% pure sheabutter even if it is already two hundred years old. The natural ingredients in Shea Butter are the reason for its effectiveness in personal care products like Shea Butter hand cream or Shea Butter lip balm.</p>
<p><a  href="http://www.shea-butter-and-olein.com/advantages-of-pure-shea-butter-97.php" class="more-link">More on Advantages Of Pure Shea Butter</a></p>


]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p><strong>Pure Shea Butter</strong> is an extract from the shea nut seed of the tree called shea or karite tree. The shea tree can produce harvestable nuts for 100% pure sheabutter even if it is already two hundred years old. The natural ingredients in Shea Butter are the reason for its effectiveness in personal care products like Shea Butter hand cream or Shea Butter lip balm.</p>
<p>Shea Butter is currently available in an organic, unrefined form and refined form. Despite both being 100 % Shea Butter, the difference lies in the Shea Butter extraction methods.</p>
<p>The way Shea Butter is produced, affects Shea Butter grade and quality. Post-processing factors like storage and temperature i.e. how to heat Shea Butter can also reduce its quality.</p>
<p>The refined Shea Butter has no natural fragrance and natural color. On the other hand, the organic, unrefined form of Shea Butter is in its natural state. Research has concluded that the refined form of Shea Butter is not as effective as the organic, unrefined one.</p>
<h2>Major Uses</h2>
<p>The primary use of pure sheabutter is as a moisturizer and as an emollient. Many products carry Shea Butter but not pure sheabutter due to its expensive cost. Many cosmetics mix other ingredients to the Shea Butter to cut expenses. 100% pure Shea Butter has been found to be very effective in fading scars and stretch marks. This in itself is one reason why so many women buy 100% Shea Butter. Other benefits of Shea Butter are keeping the skin elastic and supple.</p>
<p>Raw Shea Butter in shampoos and conditioners also help brittle hair regain its softness and elasticity. It can revitalize and prevent further breakage of the hair. 100% Shea Butter is also used for tribal ceremonies in Africa where the trees are common. Other uses for raw and pure Shea Butter are as cooking oil and conditioner for leather and wood.</p>
<p>100% Shea Butter is claimed to have anti-inflammatory properties, and has a reputation of helping lessen irritation from psoriasis, rashes and other skin disorders.</p>
<h2>The Cost</h2>
<p>The unrefined version of 100% Shea Butter is more expensive than the refined version. This is because organic products take more time to process and produce compared to those products that are refined and process without any regard for safety. The price for 100% Shea Butter usually depends on the demand and the supply of the product.</p>
<p>The uniqueness of the product means that it will always have a high demand and lesser supply since it takes seasons to grow the nuts and prepare the cream.</p>
<table style="width: 590px; height: 42px;" border="0">
<tbody>
<tr style="text-align: center;">
<td style="text-align: left;">
<a  class="alignleft" title="Go to previous category" href="http://www.shea-butter-and-olein.com/shea-butter/shea-butter-benefits">Shea Butter Benefits</a></td>
<td style="text-align: center;">
<a  class="aligncenter" title="Go to current category" href="http://www.shea-butter-and-olein.com/shea-butter/pure-shea-butter">Pure Shea Butter</a></td>
<td style="text-align: right;">
<a  class="alignright" title="Go to next page" href="http://www.shea-butter-and-olein.com/organic-shea-butter-283.php">Organic Shea Butter</a></td>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table>


]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.shea-butter-and-olein.com/advantages-of-pure-shea-butter-97.php/feed</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Shea Olein, The Fountain of Youth</title>
		<link>http://www.shea-butter-and-olein.com/shea-olein-10.php</link>
		<comments>http://www.shea-butter-and-olein.com/shea-olein-10.php#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Tue, 04 Aug 2009 17:02:58 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>admin</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Shea Olein]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[shea butter oil]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[shea nut]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[shea oil]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://70.32.42.242/~ngbuhor/?p=10</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[<p>The most striking benefit of <strong>Shea Olein</strong> is that it can help to prevent skin disorders. In today’s world, people are searching for the fountain of youth. Anti-aging creams, soaps, lotions and potions are being marketed everywhere, as well as skin softening, anti-wrinkle and scar removing treatments. There are organic products and natural products and everything in between being sold to women. Two of the most often used ingredients in soaps and skin care lines are olive oil and shea butter oil.</p>
<p><a  href="http://www.shea-butter-and-olein.com/shea-olein-10.php" class="more-link">More on Shea Olein, The Fountain of Youth</a></p>


]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>The most striking benefit of <strong>Shea Olein</strong> is that it can help to prevent skin disorders. In today’s world, people are searching for the fountain of youth. Anti-aging creams, soaps, lotions and potions are being marketed everywhere, as well as skin softening, anti-wrinkle and scar removing treatments. There are organic products and natural products and everything in between being sold to women. Two of the most often used ingredients in soaps and skin care lines are olive oil and shea butter oil.</p>
<p>But what really are the differences between olive oil and shea oil? Are they much different in design and does it make any real difference if you use one or the other?</p>
<h2>The Olive</h2>
<p>Olive oil is basically edible fruit oil that comes from the olive. Its major use is obviously as food. It is also a moisturizing and softening oil that is extremely compatible with human skin. It is perfect for stimulating and healing the skin, as well as firming and toning it. Olive oil is good for you because of its high content of monounsaturated fat and polyphenols.</p>
<h2>The Shea Nut</h2>
<p>Sheabutter oil comes from the shea nut tree and is a light green or ivory colored. It is a natural fat that is extracted by crushing and cooking the nuts and manually pressing out the butter. Sheabutter is edible and used a great deal in chocolate as a substitute for cocoa butter. Shea olein is a highly effective emollient that moisturizes and retains elasticity of the skin. Sheabutter oil also slows down the skin’s cellular anti-aging degeneration. It improves and evens out the skin tone and also softens and protects dry, damaged skin and hair.</p>
<h2>The Debate About Olive Oil and Shea Oil</h2>
<p>In examining olive oil and sheabutter oil we can acknowledge that the two oils are extremely similar in nature. This ultimately explains why they are used in so many moisturizers and soaps worldwide. The market for both is very much in demand as women use products containing these ingredients religiously. Very thick Creams come from sheabutter oil vs. olive oil lotions, which are of a much thinner consistency.</p>
<p>Olive oil is many times added to shea butter products to add extra nutrients and softening properties. Perhaps the biggest difference in the debate of olive oil vs. sheabutter oil is sheabutter oil slows down the aging process by actually reducing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, while olive oil is mainly used as a deep moisturizing emollient.</p>
<p>Shea olein is used extensively for people who are allergic to many of the chemicals that are in most other moisturizers and shea butter oil has a property that is very gentle to sensitive skin. It is also a very healthy oil to use on dry scalps. But both oils are used extensively in the world in moisturizers and body conditioning soaps and both are edible. Perhaps the women as well as the men of the world have found their fountain of youth and the debate of olive oil vs. shea oil should be considered a draw.</p>


]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.shea-butter-and-olein.com/shea-olein-10.php/feed</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
	</channel>
</rss>
